Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-PJH, Thursday 20 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Georgian Bay Airways
Registration: CF-PJH
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaministiqua River, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident on Kaministiqua River, Ontario.

At the start of a ferry flight, the pilot failed to discontinue a take off after knowingly being in difficulties because of rough water caused by a fast water current and eddies. The pilot while taking off close to the left shore line allowed the current to yaw the aircraft to the left. As a consequence the left wing struck the shore and nosed the aircraft into the bank. The damage to the aircraft was substantial and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
http://www.dhc-2.com/id877.htm