Accident Luscombe T-8F Observer CF-EPO, Tuesday 25 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1963
Time:6:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe T-8F Observer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-EPO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Old Wives, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Hit power lines while crop dusting and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=I9dUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=old+wives&article_id=2238,4600453&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiIidXLtPKKAxWE_7sIHaeXLU4Q6AF6BAgFEAI#v=onepage&q=old%20wives&f=false