This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 1963 |
| Time: | 9:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-HCP |
| MSN: | 12-2847 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Simpson, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Hit and killed a person on the ground while crop dusting.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=Ky9gAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=old+wives&article_id=2852,3850552&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiIidXLtPKKAxWE_7sIHaeXLU4Q6AF6BAgKEAI#v=onepage&q=old%20wives&f=false
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 2016 |
C-FSEN |
Sea Pilot Academy (SPA) Ltd |
0 |
Puslinch Lake, Wellington County, ON |
 |
unk |