Incident Fairchild 71C CF-BXF, Thursday 27 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1963
Time:
Type:Fairchild 71C
Owner/operator:Sechelt AS
Registration: CF-BXF
MSN: 523
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Location:Jervis Inlet, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Fairchild 71C struck a submerged object on takeoff from Jervis Inlet, BC.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZmsiXQ==