This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-JOS |
| MSN: | 1030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45 miles SSE Whitehorse, Yukon Territory -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.
About eight minutes after takeoff and while the aircraft was still climbing the engine stopped abruptly. The aircraft landed alongside the Alaskan Highway in a wooded area. The pilot and one passenger suffered minor injuries and another passenger serious injury.
Cause reported as inadequate pre flight inspection and maintenance inspection of fuel system. The engine failed due to water contamination of the fuel system. The captain did not ensure that the fuel system was purged prior to flight.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://www.dhc-2.com/id1095.htm 