This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1963 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1B2 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-CXW |
| MSN: | 27-165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vulcan, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=vmBkAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=vulcan+plane&article_id=5963,1598999&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiJ1-qZ5_KKAxUUzwIHHbVxDh4Q6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=vulcan%20plane&f=false 