Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N6140D, Tuesday 9 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6140D
MSN: 22-4784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulameen Mountain, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, BC
Destination airport:Vancouver, BC
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Crashed into a mountain in bad weather.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=5ttUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA13&dq=Tulameen+mountain&article_id=4654,2280741&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiwqdCL7_KKAxW1_7sIHWczF8EQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=Tulameen%20mountain&f=false