Accident Cessna 310 N4826B, Saturday 13 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1963
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4826B
MSN: 35126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haultain Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac La Ronge, SK
Destination airport:Stony Rapids, SK
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing in a lake after running out of fuel, three occupants drowned while trying to swim to the shore. Lone survivor rescued by helicopter July 19 1963.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=7dtUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA11&dq=ed+quick&article_id=5361,3567831&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiihYmWivOKAxWs2gIHHSSTMcoQ6AF6BAgJEAI#v=onepage&q=ed%20quick&f=false