This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-KXR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Blue River, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blue River, BC |
| Destination airport: | Murtle Lake, BC |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 180 was involved in an accident. Crashed into a rock face after an engine failure and caught fire.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=zcxYAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA42&dq=blue+river&article_id=2737,2707374&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi776LlmPOKAxXL_7sIHbx6CXEQ6AF6BAgQEAI#v=onepage&q=blue%20river&f=false 