This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Department of Transport |
| Registration: | CF-DTC |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rivière Aux Tonneres, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.
During the landing roll on apparently unsuitable surface, the float nose wheels dug into sand and the aircraft nosed over. Two DoT employees on board were uninjured.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://www.dhc-2.com/id411.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2023 |
N814DW |
Wrangell Mountain Air Inc |
0 |
McCarthy, AK |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |