This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1963 |
| Time: | c. 11:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-NJA |
| MSN: | 12-461 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Ponoka, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Ponoka, AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Hit power and telephone wires and crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=0GBkAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA15&dq=ponoka+plane&article_id=3204,5844177&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj3ifi0kvWKAxXTzgIHHatDDgMQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=ponoka%20plane&f=false 