Accident Fairchild F-24W46 CF-FKR, Saturday 3 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W46
Owner/operator:W and S Logging Co
Registration: CF-FKR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fraser River near Hixon, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fraser River near Hixon, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Fairchild 24W46 was involved in an accident. Crashed into a river on takeoff.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=VdxUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA27&dq=hixon+plane&article_id=5142,951386&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjz3N2amfWKAxXngv0HHfkYKxgQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=hixon%20plane&f=false