Incident White Hi-Wing CF-RCT, Monday 5 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1963
Time:
Type:White Hi-Wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-RCT
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Paterson, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing in a field due to mechanical trouble.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=6F5jAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA7&dq=paterson+plane&article_id=3816,649764&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjZ9YTrnPWKAxWLhv0HHfr2E6gQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=paterson%20plane&f=false