Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub CF-EEJ, Monday 9 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1963
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Kamsack Flying Club
Registration: CF-EEJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foam Lake Aerodrome, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foam Lake Aerodrome, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control and crashed near the airport.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=Ty9gAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA17&dq=foam+lake+plane&article_id=7334,1143690&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjD_bm3sPeKAxWu0AIHHZH-CvUQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=foam%20lake%20plane&f=false