This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | BC Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-HGX |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atkins Cove, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.
The pilot failed to retract the amphibious landing gear following take off from a runway and prior to landing on water. On landing the aircraft dug in, slapped each wing on the water and came to rest almost vertically nose down in the water.
One passenger suffered serious injuries and two received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://www.dhc-2.com/id551.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 