This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1963 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-IRG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eyebrow, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eyebrow, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=atZUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=eyebrow+plane&article_id=1452,2486680&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwixsbWsmfiKAxWpzQIHHYG9E-YQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=eyebrow%20plane&f=false 