This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 October 1963 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | Windsor Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-NEQ |
| MSN: | 1803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Windsor Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Airport, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=qzI_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA20&dq=windsor+plane&article_id=5298,182244&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwijuYP1nPiKAxUd6gIHHZBCHnoQ6AF6BAgKEAI#v=onepage&q=windsor%20plane&f=false 