Accident Fauvel AV-36 Glider CF-HRF, Sunday 20 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1963
Time:
Type:Fauvel AV-36 Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-HRF
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near North Battleford, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:North Battleford Airport, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Broke up in a dive at 1200ft during an airshow, the pilot was saved by his parachute.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=qTRgAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=North+Battleford+plane&article_id=2956,2976430&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiS-umst_iKAxW3gv0HHb6cG-sQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=North%20Battleford%20plane&f=false