Accident Luscombe 8A Master N28481, Wednesday 30 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28481
MSN: 1348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boston Bar Aerodrome, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston Bar Aerodrome, BC
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed. The aircraft was involved in an accident. Registration cancelled 2019.

Sources:

1. https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
2. https://registry.faa.gov/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19631031.1.8&srpos=1770&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1761-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1958 N28481 Private 0 Canjon Pass near Blue Cut, CA sub