This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 1963 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18S Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-PMB |
| MSN: | 18-137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Slip, Sarnia, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sarnia, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Crashed into a river after hitting an object and sank.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397. Planebase
https://books.google.nl/books?id=3y0_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA74&dq=sarnia+plane&article_id=3808,3251853&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjCqoOynfqKAxXG0wIHHTCnIhwQ6AF6BAgPEAI#v=onepage&q=sarnia%20plane&f=false 