This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 November 1963 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6019P |
| MSN: | 24-1114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Bowmanville, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Toronto, ON |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing in a field after running out of fuel.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=UfdJAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA8&dq=bowmanville+plane&article_id=4797,3172462&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiEoY74vPqKAxX-3AIHHUsFLhAQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=bowmanville%20plane&f=false 