Accident Stinson 108-3 CF-EXV, Sunday 17 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1963
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: CF-EXV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lampman, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampman, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Failed to lift off and crashed into a tractor.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=r9NUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA31&dq=lampman+plane&article_id=6342,3306409&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiD25SaxfqKAxXp8LsIHfY_Gp4Q6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=lampman%20plane&f=false