Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-MAZ, Tuesday 17 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Province of Manitoba, Air Division
Registration: CF-MAZ
MSN: 1413
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles south of Neulton Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident.
It was concluded that during a turn at low altitude control was lost for unknown reasons and that before it was fully regained the aircraft struck the ice. Substantial damage caused to the aircraft. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://www.dhc-2.com/id979.htm