Accident Cessna 180 CF-IRD, Monday 23 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Ilford Airways
Registration: CF-IRD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Orr Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Orr Lake, MB
Destination airport:Split Lake, MB
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=12
https://books.google.nl/books?id=hDFgAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA8&dq=orr+lake+plane&article_id=7150,3540032&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjqz-C9zvyKAxXE-gIHHSExM5MQ6AF6BAgJEAI#v=onepage&q=orr%20lake%20plane&f=false