Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D CF-KBI, Tuesday 24 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-KBI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gibbs, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gibbs, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident. Ski got caught in a power line, lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=hDFgAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=gibbs+plane&article_id=3899,3506523&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiy5vvf0_yKAxXs8LsIHQgYDJwQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=gibbs%20plane&f=falseHet