This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 December 1963 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Air Services |
| Registration: | CF-KDK |
| MSN: | 18-6034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langley, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Langley, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control at 160ft and crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397. Planebase
https://books.google.nl/books?id=TvZlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA40&dq=langley+plane&article_id=2006,3213491&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwimn7XK2_yKAxV__7sIHfoxJpcQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=langley%20plane&f=false https://books.google.nl/books?id=TvZlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA40&dq=langley+plane&article_id=2006,3213491&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwimn7XK2_yKAxV__7sIHfoxJpcQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=langley%20plane&f=false
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 