Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-IPD, Saturday 7 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fredericton Aviation
Registration: CF-IPD
MSN: 574
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Magdalen Islands, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While executing a landing on off shore ice the aircraft began to sink through the surface and the pilot increased power to take off again. On the subsequent overshoot attempt the aircraft hit a patch of rough ice which damaged the skis and other parts of the aircraft, and the pilot abandoned a further take-off.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
https://www.dhc-2.com/cn574.html