| Date: | Friday 2 January 2009 |
| Time: | 13:59 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Regourd Aviation |
| Registration: | F-HBMA |
| MSN: | 0432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Molesmes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Issy les-Moulineaux heliport |
| Destination airport: | Lyon-Bron |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Loss of control at low altitude in poor visibility conditions. The pilot was possibly attempting to avoid an obstacle which he noted too late.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-ma090102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-ma090102/pdf/f-ma090102.pdf Location