Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GQC, Wednesday 10 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-GQC
MSN: 75
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tide Lake, BC, 30 miles North of Stewart, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident.
The aircraft did not gain sufficient speed to become safely airborne prior to reaching the end of the strip and collided with the bank of a river which was across the end of the strip. The evidence indicates that the pilot attempted to take off on wet sticky snow which was an unsuitable condition for the load being carried. Two passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
https://www.dhc-2.com/id286.htm