Accident Bell UH-1H RP-C8866, Tuesday 23 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Jaka-Airspan (Airspan Corporation)
Registration: RP-C8866
MSN: 15307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Mabitoan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when it crashed in trees en route to a dam site 18 miles (30km) North of Manila, coming down 9 miles (14km) short of its Destination. All three Crew and five passengers killed.

Sources:

Air International March 2000, p139