Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-TPA, Monday 21 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Trans-Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-TPA
MSN: 1498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trapper Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Trapper Lake, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.lost control at 800ft and crashed into the lake.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
https://dhc-2.com/cn1498.html