Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-JBP, Tuesday 22 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Yukon Air Service
Registration: CF-JBP
MSN: 942
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watson Lake, Yukon Territory. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Watson Lake, Yukon Territory.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Lost control at 10ft, wing and float hit water and crashed, the aileron controls were crossed after maintenance.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
https://dhc-2.com/id904.htm