Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil D-HFSB, Thursday 18 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopter-Flug-Service GmbH
Registration: D-HFSB
MSN: 2371
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reuth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kassel/Calden
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed.
Rebuilt and converted during rebuild to Soloy AS350B2-SD2 as D-HENN to Hahn Helicopter GmbH from 2001. Crashed a second time 4 May 2004. Sold on to DHD Heliservice GmbH from 2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X276-0/99
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37018/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1351&count=50]
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/cs.php
4. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2012 D-HENN DHD - Heliservice GmbH, l/f Hahn Helicopter GmbH 0 Near Gelsdorf, Kreis Ahrweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz sub