Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane CF-REM, Sunday 3 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1965
Time:15:15
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-REM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brampton Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching the airport from the southwest at low altitude and high speed. The pilot attempted a low level roll maneuver and lost altitude impacting the runway. The aircraft came to rest after impacting another parked aircraft. The pilot was fatally injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
There was no post-crash fire.

Sources:

Witnessed the accident. https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249399