Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-OCH, Monday 11 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1965
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Department of Lands & Forests
Registration: CF-OCH
MSN: 31
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smoke Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Toronto, ON
Destination airport:Smoke Lake, ON
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control on landing and crashed.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249399
https://dhc-2.com/id251.htm