Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-JFL, Sunday 7 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Connolly-Dawson Airways
Registration: CF-JFL
MSN: 898
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watson Lake Airport, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watson Lake Airport, Yukon Territory
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Undershot runway in bad visibility, nosed over in deep snow and crashed.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249399
https://dhc-2.com/id264.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2025 C-FJFL Atleo River Air 0 Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome (CAB4), BC sub