This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Department of Lands and Forests |
| Registration: | CF-ODF |
| MSN: | 202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batchawana Bay in Lake Superior ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Batchawana Bay in Lake Superior ON |
Narrative:The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Passenger was hit by propellor.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=462681 https://dhc-2.com/id1064.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 