Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GOPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30359

Date:Saturday 6 November 1999
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helico Air Service
Registration: C-GOPL
MSN: 315
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 40 miles south of High Level, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:about 40 miles south of High Level, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GOPL, a Bell 206, was conducting a series of charter flights and had just dropped off a couple of passengers about 40 miles south of High Level. While departing on another trip, he reported that he lost control of the helicopter and it began a left-hand rotation until it impacted terrain. The pilot was seriously injured and medevaced to hospital in Edmonton, where he is in serious, but stable condition. The helicopter is substantially damaged. TSB is sending an investigator to the scene. OPI - System Safety

UPDATE TSB reported that THE PILOT OF THE BELL 206B HELICOPTER REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON A RURAL COUNTY ROAD AND DEPLANING TWO PASSENGERS, THE HELICOPTER STARTED ROTATING TO THE LEFT. FULL COLLECTIVE WAS PULLED IN AN ATTEMPT TO PREVENT INJURIES TO THE MEN ON THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER VERTICALLY CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET AGL WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED ONTO THE ROAD. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1999C0947