Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-LUB, Saturday 10 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1965
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fecteau Transport Aérien Ltée
Registration: CF-LUB
MSN: 1324
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windy Lake, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Windy Lake, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Nosed over on take off due to a damaged float.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4626815
https://dhc-2.com/id779.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1966 CF-LUB Fecteau Transport Aérien 0 Crump Lake, Quebec sub
9 October 1978 C-FLUB private 3 Potter Lake, ON sub