| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1999 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | R And B Helicopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5374V |
| MSN: | 2073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14374 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castroville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been spraying a field and altered his course to move away from telephone repair personnel who were working on a pole located near the field he intended to spray. While flying between 25 and 30 feet above the ground, the pilot diverted his attention toward the global positioning satellite receiver in which he intended to mark his new spray position. While proceeding over the field he looked up and observed a power line directly in front of his helicopter. With insufficient time to turn, the helicopter collided with the power line. Thereafter, the pilot lost control and the helicopter impacted the underlying field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA027
Location