Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron C-GSYC, Thursday 28 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1999
Time:02:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:La Ronge Aviation
Registration: C-GSYC
MSN: TH-872
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake La Ronge, 28 nm NE of La Ronge, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy Bay, SK
Destination airport:La Ronge, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-10-1999 when crashed near La Ronge, Saskatchewan. Accoarding to thre following report from CADORS:

"At 02:39 UTC, the pilot of C-GSYC, a Beech Baron with one female passenger, reported 28 NM NE of La Ronge (YVC) inbound VFR from Sandy Bay, ETA 02:46 UTC. The pilot received weather and then requested SVFR. Winnipeg ACC advised unable to provide SVFR due to an inbound IFR aircraft, estimated at 02:48 UTC.

At approximately 02:44 UTC, the pilot reported holding 10-15 NM NE of YVC. No contact with C-GSYC since that time. No ELT heard. (Additional info: The IFR aircraft missed approach on the first attempt but did land safely on the second attempt at 02:59 UTC. Winnipeg ACC was prepared to offer SVFR to C-GSYC at that point but there was no further contact with the aircraft.)

Subsequently, a search and rescue mission was begun, with a CC-130 Hercules aircraft being dispatched from CFB Winnipeg. Weather in the area at the time was reported to be marginal VFR with low cloud, rain and snow showers. A military Bell 412 Griffon helicopter was also dispatched from CFB Cold Lake and found the occupants this morning on the shore of an island. Both survived the accident and their condition is not yet known.

UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot was operating at 600 feet AGL waiting for a Special VFR clearance. While in a turn, he bent over to adjust the cockpit heater located on the other side of the cockpit. The pilot's next recollection is collision with the surface of Lake La Ronge. Both occupants were thrown clear of the aircraft and were able to reach the shore of the lake, 20 meters away. The SAR crew reported that a swath of tree strikes, about 100 meters long, led to an oil slick on the water. The aircraft was not visible, but a small amount of debris had drifted to the shoreline. Information provided indicates that there was no mechanical problem with the a/c. The pilot has serious facial injuries and the passenger was uninjured, but was suffering from shock.

Registration C-GSYC cancelled 29-10-2000, exactly one year later.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 1999C0923
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GSYC.html