Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D AStar C-FRGK, Sunday 24 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D AStar
Owner/operator:Outlaw Helicopters
Registration: C-FRGK
MSN: 1164
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi NW of Fort Liard, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:15 mi NW of Fort Liard, NWT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.10.1999 when crashed 15 miles North West of Fort Liard, North West Territories. The helicopter crashed, causing heavy damage to the machine and seriously injuring the pilot. The pilot, who was not wearing a helmet, suffered serious head injuries. He was airlifted to hospital in Fort Nelson.

The helicopter was operating out of a remote site about 15 miles north-west of Fort Liard, North West Territories. It had been delayed on a scheduled passenger flight because of freezing rain. After the rain had stopped, the pilot elected to fly the route by himself prior to taking the passengers. About 30 min after he left the camp, an over-flying aircraft heard the Emergency Location Transmitter and the wreckage was located shortly after.

The investigation is ongoing, but initial indications are that the engine may have been at low power when the helicopter crashed. Fuel samples taken from the helicopter and a pump and filter assembly found in the baggage compartment showed water and particulate contamination.

Fuel drums at the point of departure - where the helicopter had fuelled the previous night - contained water, paint chips, drum liner material, and other debris. The drums had been refilled at the nearby airport and transported to the area as they were required. They were not sealed nor was a record kept as to when they were filled or if they had been cleaned.

No mechanical anomalies that could have caused the accident were found.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192342/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-3-00-536-3303.htm: TSB REPORT A99W0199
2. http://www.tc.gc.ca/media/documents/ca-publications/3_2000.pdf
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2000/2000%20-%201287.PDF
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1200527/