Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander PP-SEA, Thursday 21 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Celso Tinoco Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-SEA
MSN: 1801-16
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNKN
Destination airport:Recife, PE
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine made a forced landing in a area of dense forest, next to the airport of Recife, PE. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca5.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm