| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1999 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Terry Robertson |
| Registration: | N83574 |
| MSN: | 0301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1996 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean off Sunny Isles, Miami-Dade County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Destination airport: | Watson Island, FL (X44 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After about 1 hour of flight at about 200 feet offshore, the helicopter was observed to descend from about 500 feet agl, to about 200 feet agl, and head directly toward the beach. Once overhead the beach, the pilot stated the cylinder head and oil temperature indications started rising rapidly, and he looked for a place to autorotate. Finding no suitable area due to the density of bathers and losing power, the pilot elected to ditch offshore in about 8 feet of water. Post crash test run of the engine revealed normal operation except that the magneto timing had been adjusted as far advanced as possible. Factory post crash analysis of the main rotor clutch and shaft revealed the clutch had sustained two severe overtorque events, most likely as a result of two or more main rotor blade strikes during the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to improper ignition timing by unknown person(s) resulting in an emergency descent and collision with the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA005
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20008&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=83574
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1983 |
N83574 |
Robinson Helicopter Company |
0 |
Torrance, CA |
 |
sub |
Location