This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-IKK |
| MSN: | 80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Pellatt Lake, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The engineer was struck by the propeller of the float-equipped Otter during an attempted start for which he was not aware of having received any advance warning. The pilot did not ensure that the area was clear prior to attempting to start. Serious injury to engineer.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4626815 Location