This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 December 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Western Aero Renters Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-IFG |
| MSN: | 805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 35 miles NNE of Lubicon Lake on Loon River, AB. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Loon River Air Strip, AB |
Narrative:The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident.emergency landing after running out of fuel, crashing into trees.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4626815 https://dhc-2.com/cn805.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 