Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30380

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-HYF
MSN: 422
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huiroa, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the course of agricultural spray operations, the helicopter collided with 11 kV power lines at Huiroa, Taranaki, 10 nautical miles north-east of Stratford (at Latitude: 39° 15.4' South, Longitude: 174° 29.7' East)

The pilot, in attempting to climb the helicopter above and over the power lines, did not have sufficient time nor distance to clear them. The reason for this was not determined though distraction and tricks of light may have played a significant role in the late initiation of a climb to clear the lines. Pilot Nicholas Heyburn died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HYF_Fatal_07Oct1999.pdf
2. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/39056/
4. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412