Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-OCY, Sunday 31 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bearskin Lake Air Service
Registration: CF-OCY
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:34 miles north of Pickle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.crashed into trees while flying low, pilot was intoxicated.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4626815
https://dhc-2.com/id239.htm