Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-SAU, Friday 11 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1966
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ilford Airways,
Registration: CF-SAU
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cyril Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cyril Lake, Manitoba
Destination airport:Ilford, MB
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control on take off in bad weather and crashed.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966
https://dhc-2.com/id777.htm