| Date: | Monday 4 October 1999 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Thompson |
| Registration: | N69GP |
| MSN: | 421B0027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4930 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague-Yreka Rohrer Field, Montague, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | (105) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed, and about 500 to 800 feet beyond his touchdown point, the left main landing gear collapsed. He attempted to maintain direction control with aileron and rudder, but the airplane continued to veer left off the runway toward the ramp area. Before coming to a stop, the right side of the airplane impacted the left wing of a parked Cessna P210N, causing substantial damage to both aircraft. The Cessna P210N then spun around, came out of its tie down chains, and collided with a parked Cessna 150K, inflicting minor damage to it. The pilot reported that all three green landing gear down indicator lights had been illuminated prior to landing. The postcrash examination of the airplane revealed that the left landing gear had retracted up into the gear well, and the nose gear and the right gear appeared to be undamaged. Examination of the landing gear and the associated extension/retraction systems failed to disclose a cause for the collapse. The pilot reported that he hadn't experienced any mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident. He estimated that the winds at the accident airport were from approximately 200 degrees at less than 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing rollout for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA004
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19980&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69GP Location